New Android News

  • Become a Fan!

GALAXY S 4 metal bumper cases will cover up that cheap plastic

Posted In News - By AndroidPress on Monday, April 29th, 2013 With No Comments »

Have you been anxiously waiting to pickup a shiny new GALAXY S 4, but want something to protect the smartphone should you drop it? We know many of you love (and hate) the plastic hardware Samsung has decided to use in nearly all of their devices. While it keeps things lightweight and that battery replaceable, some aren’t big fans. Today we have some beautiful aluminum bumper cases for you to check out.

$(KGrHqJ,!r!FEzmPkg,EBRdOr!6oLw~~60_3

There’s always a few good things to be found on eBay. Along with complete replacement battery covers that are all aluminum, we wanted to show off these bumper cases today. Since replacing the entire battery door might cause you some issues with that 4G LTE signal we all desire. They come in multiple colors, look well built, and will wrap around the edges and front fascia of your S 4 for ultimate protection.

So, if you like making your smartphone different from the rest, this is certainly a good move considering they are only 10 bucks each. Once Samsung’s GALAXY S 4 hits all carriers and they start selling by the millions – which they will – this should help yours be original, and beautiful. There is a cut-out for all sensors, buttons, charging, and even the IR-blaster. So you’re all set.

$(KGrHqZ,!rIFF0LUFzzMBRdOtuJlk!~~60_3

The folks from Droid-Life found a few full replacement covers, but we’ve heard they cause some serious issues with your signal, so the bumper cases featured above might be a better approach for your classy protection. As a reminder, the GALAXY S 4 is available today from AT&T and T-Mobile – so get it while it’s hot – then all you on Verizon don’t be too mad as you wait another month for it to arrive May 30th. Check out our GALAXY S 4 review below.

$(KGrHqZ,!rIFF0LUFzzMBRdOtuJlk!~~60_3
$T2eC16d,!wsE9suwywz,BRdOtsnnUQ~~60_3
$(KGrHqJ,!r!FEzmPkg,EBRdOr!6oLw~~60_3

Device Specifications and Information
Device Info
    Device Name : Galaxy S 4 (Qualcomm)
    Manufactuer : Samsung
    Carrier : AT&T T-Mobile
    Announced Date : March 14, 2013
    Release Date : April 24, 2013
    Also Known As :
Display
  • Screen Size : 5 Inch
  • Resolution : 1080×1920
  • Screen Type : Super AMOLED
Dimension & Weight
  • Height : 5.37 Inch
  • Width : 2.748 Inch
  • Depth : 0.31 Inch
  • Weight : 130 Grams
Battery & Power
    Battery Type:
  • Lithium Ion
  • Battery Capacity : 2600 mAh
  • Talk Time : NA
  • Stand By Time : NA
Software
    Android OS:
  • 4.2.x
    Audio Playback:
  • AAC
  • AAC+
  • AMR
  • MID
  • MP3
  • WAV
  • WMA
    Video Playback:
  • h.263
  • h.264 / AVC
  • 3GP
  • MPEG-4 (MP4)
  • WMV
    Messaging:
  • SMS
  • MMS
  • IM
Hardware
    CPU : Snapdragon 600 APQ8064T
    CPU Clock Speed : 1900 Mhz
    Core : 4
    Ram : 2000 MB
    Internal Storage : 16 GB
    Front Facing Camera :
    Camera Resolution : 13 MP
    External Storage:
  • MicroSD
  • MicroSDHC
    Camera Features:
  • Auto focus
  • Flash
  • 1080p Video Recording
  • 720p Video Recording
    Sensors:
  • Accelerometer
  • Ambient light
  • Proximity
    QWERTY :
Cellular Network
    Network Technology:
  • GSM
    GSM Band:
  • 850
  • 900
  • 1800
  • 1900
Device Connectivity
    Wi-Fi:
  • 802.11a
  • 802.11b
  • 802.11g
  • 802.11n
  • 802.11ac
    Bluetooth:
  • A2DP
  • Bluetooth 4.0
    Location Features:
  • Compass
  • GPS
  • Cellular location
  • Wi-Fi location
    FM Radio :
    NFC :

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Your Content Goes Here