New Android News

  • Become a Fan!

HTC One suffers another setback with lawsuit from Nokia

Posted In News - By AndroidPress on Monday, April 22nd, 2013 With No Comments »

It looks like the folks from HTC just can’t catch a break, even with their new flagship smartphone. After announcing the HTC One with tons of attention and eager buyers it sadly faced a few small delays. Now however, it appears to be in more trouble after a court in the Netherlands has awarded Nokia a preliminary injunction on the handset over the microphone.

htcone_androidcommunity_review2-540x426

It really is sad that the smallest of things can cause such a stir in the mobile market these days, and that’s exactly what’s going on here. Nokia has been granted an injunction against the HTC One by the Amsterdam district court regarding a set of high amplitude microphones in the smartphone.

Apparently the HTC One uses the exact same microphone in the handset as the entire range of Nokia Lumia devices, and that was enough for a judge to issue the preliminary injunction. Apparently HTC didn’t license the special microphone. Nokia went as far as to teardown both devices and provide an image and serial/model numbers to the court proving the fact, but we find this a little petty.

Nokia-begins-legal-battles-with-HTC-over-high-amplitude-mic-1-580x226

The same manufacturer makes microphones for both HTC and Nokia, but this specific model was built for Nokia only. Either this was a mistake, mix-up, or something else. Either way this is one more small issue for HTC that could cause a setback – and this device is supposed to be their savior and money maker for 2013. HTC was disappointed by the decision but we haven’t heard any additional details at this time. The U.S. launch should carry on as expected.

[via SlashGear]

Device Specifications and Information
Device Info
    Device Name : One
    Manufactuer : HTC
    Carrier : AT&T
    Announced Date : February 19, 2013
    Release Date : March 29, 2013
    Also Known As : HTC M7
Display
  • Screen Size : 4.7 Inch
  • Resolution : 1920×1080
  • Screen Type : TFT
Dimension & Weight
  • Height : 5.41 Inch
  • Width : 2.68 Inch
  • Depth : 0.36 Inch
  • Weight : 143 Grams
Battery & Power
    Battery Type:
  • Lithium Ion
  • Battery Capacity : 2300 mAh
  • Talk Time : NA
  • Stand By Time : NA
Software
    Android OS:
  • 4.2.x
    Audio Playback:
  • AAC
  • AAC+
  • AMR
  • MID
  • MP3
  • WAV
  • WMA
    Video Playback:
  • h.263
  • h.264 / AVC
  • 3GP
  • MPEG-4 (MP4)
  • WMV
    Messaging:
  • SMS
  • MMS
  • IM
Hardware
    CPU : Snapdragon 600
    CPU Clock Speed : 1700 Mhz
    Core : 4
    Ram : 2000 MB
    Internal Storage : 32 GB
    Front Facing Camera :
    Camera Resolution : 4 MP
    Camera Features:
  • Auto focus
  • Flash
  • 1080p Video Recording
  • 720p Video Recording
    Sensors:
  • Accelerometer
  • Ambient light
  • Proximity
    QWERTY :
Cellular Network
    Network Technology:
  • GSM
    GSM Band:
  • 850
  • 900
  • 1800
  • 1900
Device Connectivity
    Wi-Fi:
  • 802.11a
  • 802.11b
  • 802.11g
  • 802.11n
  • 802.11ac
    Bluetooth:
  • A2DP
  • Bluetooth 4.0
    Location Features:
  • Compass
  • GPS
  • Cellular location
  • Wi-Fi location
    FM Radio :
    NFC :

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Your Content Goes Here